Movie buffs and popcorn movie-goers alike will find something to love at this year's film festival in Portsmouth, NH.

Clear your plans and head over to Portsmouth, New Hampshire this October for a four-day cinema experience that will start your journey as a movie aficionado.

The New Hampshire Film Festival has released the list of nearly 100 films that will be showing at their 16th annual film festival from October 13-16. Each film featured on the list will be shown at various locations and times throughout the four-day film festival, which this year takes place Oct 13-16 in historic downtown Portsmouth.

A schedule of show times will be released in the coming weeks. For now, you can buy passes on their website and get hyped.

Narrative Features

A Stray, directed by Musa Syeed

A Woman, a Part, directed by Elisabeth Subrin

Always Shine, directed by Sophia Takal

American Fable, directed by Anne Hamilton

The Architect, directed by Jonathan Parker

*Chronic, directed by Michel Franco

Equity, directed by Meera Menon

The Eyes of My Mother, directed by Nicolas Pesce

The Free World, directed by Jason Lew

Hunter Gatherer, directed by Josh Locy

King Cobra, directed by Justin Kelly

Little Men, directed by Ira Sachs

London Town, directed by Derrick Borte

*Ma, directed by Celia Rowlson-Hall

*Poor Boy, directed by Robert Scott Wildes

Things to Come, directed by Mia Hansen-Løve

To Keep the Light, directed by Erica Fae

Trespass Against Us, directed by Adam Smith

We’re Still Together, directed by Jesse Klein

Wiener-Dog, directed by Todd Solondz

Year By The Sea, directed Alexander Janko

Feature Documentaries

After Spring, directed by Ellen Martinez & Steph Ching

Check It, directed by Dana Flor & Toby Oppenheimer

The Cinema Travellers, directed by Shirley Abraham & Amit Madheshiya

Command and Control, directed by Robert Kenner

Dancer, directed by Steven Cantor

*Food Fight – Inside the Battle for Market Basket, directed by Jay Childs

Generation Startup, directed by Cheryl Miller Houser & Cynthia Wade

*God Knows Where I Am, directed by Jedd Wider & Todd Wider

The Happy Film, directed by Ben Nabors

The Legend of Swee’ Pea, directed by Benjamin May

My Scientology Movie, directed by John Dower

Obit, directed by Vanessa Gould

Peter and the Farm, directed by Tony Stone

Serena, directed by Ryan White

Swim Team, directed by Lara Stolman

Weiner, directed by Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steinberg

Zero Days, directed by Alex Gibney

Short Narratives

A Beautiful Day, directed by Phedon Papamichael

Baby Teeth, directed by Stephanie Ellis

Balcony, directed by Toby Fell-Holden

Be Good, directed by Grace Rex

Blast Beat, directed by Esteban Arango

Bombing, directed by Gloria Mercer

*Earworm, directed by Tara Price

*Fire, directed by Ben Silberfarb

Forest Born, directed by Josh Peterson

How You Look At It, directed by Wendy Seyb

I Want You Inside Me, directed by Alice Shindelar

Lightningface, directed by Brian Pescoe

Out of the Village, directed by Jonathan Stein

The Puppet Man, directed by Jacqueline Castel

Snake Bite, directed by Tim Hyten

*Split Ticket, directed by Alfred Thomas Catalfo

Twinsburg, directed by Joe Garrity

Two Dollar Bill, directed by Hannah Marks

Walk for Me, directed by Elegance Bratton

Short Documentary Films

All The Presidents’ Heads, directed by Adam Roffman

*Guided, directed by Bridget Besaw

*Murals of Belfast, directed by Ron Wyman

Pickle, directed by Amy Nicholson

*The Portsmouth Project, directed by Rebecca Weinel

The Real Work, directed by Jamie McCallum

Telling the Story of Slavery, directed by Kalim Armstrong

 Animation

The Itching, directed by Dianne Bellino

Odd One Out, directed by Justin Archer

White Out, directed by Cable Hardin

NH Program

*A Day in the Life, directed by Nick Edgar

*Answer, directed by John Morin, Grant Mangan, Nicola DiTomaso, Lubomir Rzepka

*Challenger Disaster: Lost Tapes, directed by Tom Jennings

*CIT, directed by Cara Consilvio

*Confessions of a Cannabis Consultant, directed by Mark Dugas

*Crest of the Hill, directed by Amanda Kowalski

*Extended Release, directed by Erica Tamposi

*Ghost Trio, directed by Zach Warsavage

*Girl in the Chair, directed by M. Louis Gordon

*The Golden Age, directed by Justin Connor

*Hapless Halloween, directed by James Saxe

*HERE., directed by Zachary Green

*Jack & Em, directed by Kaitlin Owens

*Love Bites, directed by Ryan Berry

*My Dark Side and My Light Side Meet in a Bar to Discuss the New Star Wars Movie, directed by Jeff Stern

*Namuli, directed by Majka Burhardt

*On By, directed by Bill Pratt

*Pamoja, directed by Danielle Statuto

*The Poet, directed by Erin Enberg

*Protect the Bobcat: A New Hampshire Wildlife Story, directed by Brenda Olson & Jonathan Olson

*Rare in Common, directed by Alisa Shakarian

*Seven Miles Out, directed by Wes Fisher

*Shadows Fall North, directed by Brian Vawter

*Signs of Love, directed by Alexander Keown

*Sketchy, directed by Taylor-Rae Lancaster, Lilia Ross & Sarah Ropple

*Sumner Winebaum: Working in Time, directed by CJ Lewis & Bill Humphreys

*Surfer Blood – “Point of No Return”, directed by Jeremy Collins

*There Are No Brothers Here, directed by Emma Findlen LeBlanc

*Threads That Bind Us, directed by Christine Hunt